Not Blowing Smoke: Indiana’s Marijuana Laws Keep Things Simple for Employers, for Now
[…] To read the full article, click here 


1 Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, signed into law by Illinois Governor J.B. Pritzker January 1, 2020.

2  Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marijuana Act, passed 2018.

3 Colorado Constitution of 1876, Art. XVIII, § 16.

4  California passed Proposition 64 in 2016, permitting recreational use of marijuana by persons over 21 years of age.

5  Mass. Gen. Laws. Ch. 94G, § 7.

6  See, for instance, Ohio Revised Code Chapter 3796.

7  Ind. Code § 35-48-4-11(a) provides:

A person who:


      1. knowingly or intentionally possesses (pure or adulterated) marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia;
      2. knowingly or intentionally grows or cultivates marijuana; or
      3. knowing that marijuana is growing on the person’s premises fails to destroy the marijuana plants;

 commits possession of marijuana … a Class B Misdemeanor …

Likewise, marijuana remains a controlled substance under federal law.  21 U.S.C. §§ 811, 841.

8  National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, “Marijuana-Impaired Driving, A Report to Congress,” July 2017, p. 13.